complement inactivated serum

Italian translation: siero scomplementato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complement inactivated serum
Italian translation:siero scomplementato
Entered by: Renato Forte

13:50 Jan 25, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: complement inactivated serum
Evaluating the degradation of polymers within human tissue
Renato Forte
United Kingdom
siero scomplementato
Explanation:
ho trovato numerosi riferimenti in internet

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento e grazie anche a tutti gli altri colleghi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siero scomplementato
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4Siero inattivato di complemento
artemisia (X)
4siero dal complemento inattivo
Laura Bordignon


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siero dal complemento inattivo


Explanation:
Ma non sono per niente sicura... ci vorrebbe un pò più di contesto.

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siero inattivato di complemento


Explanation:
A mio avviso si parla di "siero inattivato" non inattivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 15:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Può darsi che questo link ti sia d\'aiuto:
http://pacs.unica.it/immun/Immunologia 2000-01 Web/7-Complem...

artemisia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siero scomplementato


Explanation:
ho trovato numerosi riferimenti in internet

buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento e grazie anche a tutti gli altri colleghi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search