bisbiguanide

Italian translation: bis-biguanide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bisbiguanide
Italian translation:bis-biguanide

19:04 Jan 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bisbiguanide
Pharmaceutical. Antimicrobial substances, e.g. cloroexidina
Renato Forte
United Kingdom
bis-biguanide
Explanation:
with or without the dash, as long as you are consistent.

You can check out biguanides in the Zanichelli di biologia e medicina, now on line!
Selected response from:

Floriana (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Floriana.

Regards

Renato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bis-biguanide
Floriana (X)
4bisbiguanidi
hph


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisbiguanidi


Explanation:
->


    Reference: http://www.spimaco.com.sa/products/clorasept.html
hph
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bis-biguanide


Explanation:
with or without the dash, as long as you are consistent.

You can check out biguanides in the Zanichelli di biologia e medicina, now on line!


    Reference: http://www.dematel.it/zan/index.cgi?g=g&m=i&z=biguanidi
Floriana (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Thank you Floriana.

Regards

Renato




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search