pad/heat technology

Italian translation: termofissazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pad/heat technology
Italian translation:termofissazione
Entered by: Floriana (X)

11:11 Jan 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pad/heat technology
Ancora una! Trattasi di una tecnica impiegata per legare un antibiotico a fibre di poliestere.
Renato Forte
United Kingdom
termofissazione
Explanation:
Vedi la spiegazione in inglese nel sito sottocitato
Selected response from:

Floriana (X)
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5termofissazione
Floriana (X)
1tratamento termico
Electra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tratamento termico


Explanation:
heat technology=technologia termica,tratamento termico
pad=tampone
Hope that helps.

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
The asker has declined this answer

98 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termofissazione


Explanation:
Vedi la spiegazione in inglese nel sito sottocitato


    Reference: http://hst.mit.edu/forum/Alhilali.html
Floriana (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search