end tidal

Italian translation: end-tidal CO2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end tidal
Italian translation:end-tidal CO2
Entered by: Bilingualduo

09:15 Feb 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: end tidal
Displacement of the cannula could cause lower than the actual end tidal CO2 results
babi
end-tidal CO2
Explanation:
Lo puoi lasciare così, visto che è un termine tecnico generalmente in uso. Per una spiegazione puoi vedere questo sito:
http://www.italmed.com/approfondimenti/news.articolo.cfm?top...
Dove lo definiscono:
tensione di CO2 nell'aria espirata (end-tidal CO2)
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end-tidal CO2
Bilingualduo
3al termine dell'atto espiratorio
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-tidal CO2


Explanation:
Lo puoi lasciare così, visto che è un termine tecnico generalmente in uso. Per una spiegazione puoi vedere questo sito:
http://www.italmed.com/approfondimenti/news.articolo.cfm?top...
Dove lo definiscono:
tensione di CO2 nell'aria espirata (end-tidal CO2)
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al termine dell'atto espiratorio


Explanation:
Per la spiegazione, sono d'accordo con la prima collega.

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search