palm protection

Italian translation: protezione delle palme (delle mani)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palm protection
Italian translation:protezione delle palme (delle mani)
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

13:39 Feb 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / lunghe degenze
English term or phrase: palm protection
medical context
"some form of splinting and palm protection will be required (upper limbs)"
Marco Massignan
protezione delle palme (delle mani)
Explanation:
si renderanno necessarie alcune forme di steccaggio degli arti e protezione delle palme delle mani.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1steccatura e protezione del palmo
Tanuki (X)
4protezione delle palme (delle mani)
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steccatura e protezione del palmo


Explanation:
o immobilizzazione della frattura mediante steccatura e protezione del palmo, ecc.

giudica tu a seconda del contesto

Tanuki (X)
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Moro
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protezione delle palme (delle mani)


Explanation:
si renderanno necessarie alcune forme di steccaggio degli arti e protezione delle palme delle mani.


    Reference: http://engr.wichita.edu/hyou/IE549/WMSD.pdf
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2321
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search