cramp bark

Italian translation: palla di neve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cramp bark
Italian translation:palla di neve
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

07:22 Feb 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cramp bark
lobelia and cramp bark
Marco Massignan
Local time: 06:47
Palla di neve
Explanation:
See a picture here: http://www.provincia.tn.it/biotopi/SCHEDE/FLORA/Viburnum_opu...

Biological Name: Caprifoliaceae Viburnum opulus Other Names: Cramp Bark, Guelder Rose Parts Used: Dried bark ActiveCompounds: o Hydroquinones; arbutin, methylarbutin and traces of free hydroquinone o Coumarins, such as scopoletin and scopoline o Tannins; mainly catechins. History: Remedies For: Anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, nervine, hypotensive, astringent, emmenagogue.
(http://store.yahoo.com/capricornslair/crambarpow10.html)



common name: Cramp Bark, Highbush Cranberry
scientific name: Viburnum sp. (http://www.herbmed.org/herbs/Viburnum.htm)


213 - VIBURNUM OPULUS L. Fam. Caprifoliaceae - Schneeball - Pallon di neve

Questo arbusto è diffuso allo stato sporadico nei boschi di bassa e media montagna, non superando in genere i 1200 di quota. Si fa notare in primavera, quando emette delle vistose e candide infiorescenze e per questa caratteristica viene piantato anche per nei i giardini.

Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Local time: 06:47
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
naPalla di neve
Brigitte Gendebien
naglumella di semi de crambe
Albert Golub


  

Answers


42 mins
glumella di semi de crambe


Explanation:
didn't find any cramp! but eurodicautom gave me crambe seed oil, it must have its reasons!
but with seeds it should be husk and not bark which suggests a tree!
hope it helps anyway!

Albert Golub
Local time: 06:47
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 139
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

51 mins
Palla di neve


Explanation:
See a picture here: http://www.provincia.tn.it/biotopi/SCHEDE/FLORA/Viburnum_opu...

Biological Name: Caprifoliaceae Viburnum opulus Other Names: Cramp Bark, Guelder Rose Parts Used: Dried bark ActiveCompounds: o Hydroquinones; arbutin, methylarbutin and traces of free hydroquinone o Coumarins, such as scopoletin and scopoline o Tannins; mainly catechins. History: Remedies For: Anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, nervine, hypotensive, astringent, emmenagogue.
(http://store.yahoo.com/capricornslair/crambarpow10.html)



common name: Cramp Bark, Highbush Cranberry
scientific name: Viburnum sp. (http://www.herbmed.org/herbs/Viburnum.htm)


213 - VIBURNUM OPULUS L. Fam. Caprifoliaceae - Schneeball - Pallon di neve

Questo arbusto è diffuso allo stato sporadico nei boschi di bassa e media montagna, non superando in genere i 1200 di quota. Si fa notare in primavera, quando emette delle vistose e candide infiorescenze e per questa caratteristica viene piantato anche per nei i giardini.




    Reference: http://www.cespevi.it/dat/viopulus.htm
    Reference: http://www.cespevi.it/dat/bdg-ar.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Local time: 06:47
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
thanks
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)



Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs (or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.

KudoZ™ translation help

The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search