chancroid

Italian translation: ulcera molle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chancroid
Italian translation:ulcera molle
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:56 Feb 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: chancroid
HIV infection is acquired primarily by sexual intercourse (anal, vaginal, infrequently oral), exposure to contaminated blood (primarily needle transmission), or maternal-fetus (perinatal) transmission.
Sexual practices with the highest risk of transmission include unprotected receptive anal intercourse (especially with mucosal tearing), unprotected receptive vaginal intercourse (especially during menses), and unprotected rectal/vaginal intercourse in the presence of genital ulcers (e.g., primary syphilis, genital herpes, chancroid).
ligna
ulcera molle
Explanation:
Secondo il mio vocabolario

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ulcera molle
Angela Arnone
5ulcera molle venerea
SimoC
3chancroid
Marie Scarano


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ulcera molle


Explanation:
Secondo il mio vocabolario

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): o venerea secondo Lucchesi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chancroid


Explanation:
in genere può essere un'ulcera molle, ma google ha tanti siti con articoli su malattie trasmesse tramite rapporti sessuali dove non viene tradotto. Pare che spesso sia provocato da Hemophilus ducreyi.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ulcera molle venerea


Explanation:
Chancroid= a soft venereal ulcer, esp of the male genitals, caused by infection with the bacillus Haemophilus ducreyi.




    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=chanc...
SimoC
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search