closest

Italian translation: le persone che gli stanno piu' vicino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:those closest
Italian translation:le persone che gli stanno piu' vicino
Entered by: Mirelluk

09:40 May 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: closest
lack of understanding is probably the greatest detriment to the weelbeing of any person with a chronic disorder.The person can better accept the illness than the fact or feeling that those closest to him do not understand.
roberta
le persone che gli stanno piu' vicino
Explanation:
opp
che gli sono piu' vicine
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3i suoi più cari
giorgioten
5 +1le persone che gli stanno piu' vicino
Mirelluk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le persone che gli stanno piu' vicino


Explanation:
opp
che gli sono piu' vicine

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao Mirella :-)
1 min
  -> Grazie Sarah ::-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i suoi più cari


Explanation:
...trattandosi di una malatia (mentale?) "closest" sta per coloro che stanno più vicini a la persona in questione...

giorgioten
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: anche
0 min

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti: le persone più care
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search