cogwheel rigidity

Italian translation: segno della ruota dentata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cogwheel rigidity
Italian translation:segno della ruota dentata
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

10:47 Jun 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cogwheel rigidity
early signs of manganese poisoning include resting tremor, chorea, propulsive gait, cogwheel rigidity, personality changes, anmesia and masklike faces
ligna
segno della ruota dentata
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5segno della ruota dentata
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +1rigidità della ruota dentata
SEDOCH


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigidità della ruota dentata


Explanation:
Movimento a scatti dovuto alla rigidità muscolare che si accompagna al parkinsonismo e ad altre lesioni extra-piramidali. SIN. Segno della ruota dentata.

SEDOCH
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
27 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segno della ruota dentata


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=280220
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search