cross-clamped

Italian translation: clamp-incrociato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-clamped
Italian translation:clamp-incrociato
Entered by: SusannaC

09:07 Dec 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cross-clamped
Relazione di un intervento chirurgico per aneurisma toraco-addominale.

The aorta was cross-clamped just below the left subclavian artery...
SusannaC
clamp incrociato
Explanation:
Spesso però il termine viene lasciato in inglese

Tempo medio clamp incrociato
http://www.cesil.com/giugno99/6vanerme.htm

"...tolleranza del cuore umano all’ischemia durante il cross-clamping aortico..."
http://www.algovit.net/CoQ10.pdf
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Come al solito.... la mia unica àncora di salvezza nei momenti difficili! :D Grazie davvero.... se non ci fossi tu!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ostruita/serrata trasversalmente
lorena66
4clamp incrociato
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp incrociato


Explanation:
Spesso però il termine viene lasciato in inglese

Tempo medio clamp incrociato
http://www.cesil.com/giugno99/6vanerme.htm

"...tolleranza del cuore umano all’ischemia durante il cross-clamping aortico..."
http://www.algovit.net/CoQ10.pdf


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2321
Grading comment
Come al solito.... la mia unica àncora di salvezza nei momenti difficili! :D Grazie davvero.... se non ci fossi tu!!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostruita/serrata trasversalmente


Explanation:
dipende se chiusa da sola per cause naturali è ostruita, se durante un operazione allora serrata dal medico

lorena66
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search