scarring

Italian translation: formazione di tessuto (fibroso) cicatriziale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarring
Italian translation:formazione di tessuto (fibroso) cicatriziale
Entered by: Befanetta81

15:46 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / HEPATITIS B
English term or phrase: scarring
Often, young people experience an immune tolerant stage during the first two decades of the disease, during which there is little damage to their livers. As a result, the incidence of liver inflammation, "scarring", cirrhosis and liver cancer is low in children and adolescents.
Befanetta81
Italy
formazione di tessuto (fibroso) cicatriziale
Explanation:
Non metterei "cicatrizzazione" che è più adatto ad altri contesti. Un'epatite cronica è caratterizzata da un danno epatico parcellare che viene riparato con tessuto cicatriziale fibroso e che gradualmente porta alla cirrosi epatica.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE !!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5formazione di tessuto (fibroso) cicatriziale
Gilberto Lacchia
3cicatrizzazione
Valentina Cafiero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cicatrizzazione


Explanation:
può andare?

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formazione di tessuto (fibroso) cicatriziale


Explanation:
Non metterei "cicatrizzazione" che è più adatto ad altri contesti. Un'epatite cronica è caratterizzata da un danno epatico parcellare che viene riparato con tessuto cicatriziale fibroso e che gradualmente porta alla cirrosi epatica.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2321
Grading comment
GRAZIE !!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: anche se nel testo è messo fra virgolette, è più corretto così
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 mins

agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr

agree  joannap
6 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search