muscle weakness

Italian translation: ipotonia muscolare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscle weakness
Italian translation:ipotonia muscolare
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

15:29 Dec 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: muscle weakness
Many patients are at an age where arthritis and muscle weakness is prevalent.
kiara
ipotonia
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-17 15:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per completezza \"ipotonia muscolare\"
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ipotonia
Maurizio Foroni
3 +1debolezza muscolare
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debolezza muscolare


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=debolezza-muscolare&ie=UTF-8&o...
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ipotonia


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-17 15:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per completezza \"ipotonia muscolare\"

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella DI FAZIO (X): ullallà!!!
14 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: che bravo
1 hr
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Science451
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Maria Johnson
14 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  verbis
18 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Annamaria Leone
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search