argon brick

Italian translation: mattone di argon

08:57 Feb 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: argon brick
In a Description of Plant and Process for steelmaking: "The plant design is as follows:
Major part is the ladle, which is a vacuum tight reinforced ladle as usually used in steel-making plants with the execption that the upper part is inclined to get a converter shaped ladle and two vacuum flanges in the bottom and upper area are installed. The ladle is equipped with a slide gate and *argon brick * arrangement at the bottom part."TIA!
Valentina Diani
Italy
Italian translation:mattone di argon
Explanation:
L'argon viene dato come elemnto chimico. Viene tradotto anche come argo.
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mattone poroso per il passaggio di argon
Gian
3 -1mattone di argon
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mattone di argon


Explanation:
L'argon viene dato come elemnto chimico. Viene tradotto anche come argo.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ragazzi ho sbagliato a dare i punti! come faccio???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: come fa un mattone ad essere fatto di gas argon? Non c'è una casella per cancellare una risposta (hide this answer)? Se la risposta è stata scelta ... importante che si sappia che è errata!
2 days 6 hrs
  -> sì ci ho pensato, dovevo cancellarlo ma ormai....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mattone poroso per il passaggio di argon


Explanation:
l'argon è un gas

Slide gate nozzle - Patent 3931913- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A slide gate nozzle for the spout of metallurgical vessels includes a ... The porous brick communicates with a supply of inert gas 12, preferably argon. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3931913.html - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni7 ore (2007-03-01 16:25:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

L'argon viene introodotto passando attraverso un mattone poroso; vedi la spiegazione sopra, che descrive proprio un processo metallurgico!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni8 ore (2007-03-01 17:11:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Importante, se immetti la traduzione nel glossario, mettere una traduzione corretta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2007-03-06 18:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Qualora tu volessi, puoi chiedere ad un moderatore di correggere la scelta della risposta, in modo che poi si possa inserire nel glossario la corretta risposta.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry ho davvero toppato...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search