vacuum cover

Italian translation: coperechio usato per creare il vuoto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum cover
Italian translation:coperechio usato per creare il vuoto
Entered by: Valentina Diani

11:11 Feb 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: vacuum cover
In a Description of Plant and Process for steelmaking:
"A vacuum cover with suction socket connection will be placed onto the top flange of the ladle by means of a hydraulic lifting device. The vacuum cover is of special design with a compensator on the main vacuum flange and labyrinth - sealing at the inner side" Grazie mille!Ciaoo
Valentina Diani
Italy
coperechio usato per creare il vuoto
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
that's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coperechio usato per creare il vuoto
Gian
4Coperchio con aspiratore
Fabio Moriggi
3copertura da/per vuoto
Valeria Faber
3chiusura ermetica
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copertura da/per vuoto


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coperchio con aspiratore


Explanation:
o coperchio di aspirazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-27 12:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.makita.de/uploads/media/Makita_3706.pdf
confronta le pagine 5 e 13 ;)

Fabio Moriggi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiusura ermetica


Explanation:
Maybe this.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coperechio usato per creare il vuoto


Explanation:
++

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
that's it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search