frame detector

Italian translation: rivelatore di fiamma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame detector
Italian translation:rivelatore di fiamma
Entered by: Valentina Diani

08:51 Mar 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: frame detector
In the technical specification of the macheanical equipment of a plant for steelmaking, in the section concerning the Steam Generator:
Burner
An electro mechanical relay will control the various ignition sequences. An ionization electrode is used as a frame detector.
What does it mean? My IT translation would be : Un relè elettro-meccanico controlla le varie sequenze di accensione. Un elettrodo di mantenimento è utilizzato come *FRAME DETECTOR+.
Grazie!
Valentina Diani
Italy
rivelatore di fiamma
Explanation:
si parlo di un burner, quindi "frame" è senz'altro un errore di battitura per "flame"
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rivelatore di fiamma
Elena Ghetti
3analizzatore del telaio
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analizzatore del telaio


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivelatore di fiamma


Explanation:
si parlo di un burner, quindi "frame" è senz'altro un errore di battitura per "flame"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Avevo pensato anche io che potesse essere un errore di battitura...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: Brava Elena, concordo!
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search