Protect mould and **stool** surfaces from oxidation

Italian translation: base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stool
Italian translation:base
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

14:40 Feb 23, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Protect mould and **stool** surfaces from oxidation
Non riesco a trovare la traduzione di "stool" in questo contesto e sono abbastanza certa che non sia "sgabello" ;)

Grazie
Giusi
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
base
Explanation:
Ciao! Non il mio campo, assolutamente, ma dovrebbe essere la base secondo questo dizionario.

hth



Technical Dictionary - Volume 1 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
Colette Crielesi, ‎Giuseppe Landucci - 1999 - ‎Mathematics
... acciaio di lingotto, acciaio fuso per lingotti, acciaio in lingotti ingot stool (the refractory brick on which the mould stands), base della lingottiera ...

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie :*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1base
texjax DDS PhD
2fondo / fondello / fondo di colata
roberta-b


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protect mould and **stool** surfaces from oxidation
fondo / fondello / fondo di colata


Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

roberta-b
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protect mould and **stool** surfaces from oxidation
base


Explanation:
Ciao! Non il mio campo, assolutamente, ma dovrebbe essere la base secondo questo dizionario.

hth



Technical Dictionary - Volume 1 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
Colette Crielesi, ‎Giuseppe Landucci - 1999 - ‎Mathematics
... acciaio di lingotto, acciaio fuso per lingotti, acciaio in lingotti ingot stool (the refractory brick on which the mould stands), base della lingottiera ...



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie :*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Sì, anche "basamento".
21 hrs
  -> Grazie tante Francesco! Buon weekend!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search