PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bleeding

Italian translation: spurgo / fuga di metallo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleeding
Italian translation:spurgo / fuga di metallo
Entered by: giosina

14:19 Sep 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy/casting
English term or phrase: bleeding
Finishes such as conversion coating, plating, wet point and powder castings can be applied after impregnation. Impregnating prior to these applications will alleviate blistering, spotting and bleeding of pre-plating solutions through plated parts.



Bleeding sanguinamento
giosina
Italy
spurgo / fuga di metallo
Explanation:
Come da IATE:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

"Bleeding" = "spurgo", "fuga di metallo".

E dai anche un'occhiata a questo glossario di siderurgia in formato Excel:

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&hl=it&biw=931&bih=62...

"Fuga di metallo (dalla forma)" = "Bleeding (from mold)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-09-18 09:40:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Giosina. Buon lavoro e buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuoriuscite
martini
4spurgo / fuga di metallo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuoriuscite


Explanation:
questa parte riguarda il trattamento di superfici
e più avanti si dice
Contaminants that are absorbed into the porosity during manufacturing operations can later bleed out in service

dai glossari
bleeding of toner
fuoriuscite (indesiderate) di inchiostro

Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: bleed out
fuoriuscita

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 64

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spurgo / fuga di metallo


Explanation:
Come da IATE:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

"Bleeding" = "spurgo", "fuga di metallo".

E dai anche un'occhiata a questo glossario di siderurgia in formato Excel:

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&hl=it&biw=931&bih=62...

"Fuga di metallo (dalla forma)" = "Bleeding (from mold)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-09-18 09:40:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Giosina. Buon lavoro e buona giornata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search