acid etches

Italian translation: decapaggio acido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid etches
Italian translation:decapaggio acido
Entered by: giosina

09:42 Sep 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgia/fonderia
English term or phrase: acid etches
Q. How impregnation is useful for electroplating?
A. Bleed out and blistering are problems in lacquer and baked enabel finishes. To avoid these, impregnation is resorted to before Electroplating. Porous areas absorb electrolyte and cause bleed out and acid etches. Impregnation seals the pores and produces an uniform coating.



D. Perché l'impregnazione è utile per la placcatura elettrolitica?
R. Fuoriuscite e bolle sono problemi che si possono verificare nelle finiture a lacca e in cotto. Per evitare ciò, si ricorre all'impregnazione prima della Galvanotecnica. Le aree porose assorbono l'elettrolito e causano fuoriuscite e ......... L'impregnazione sigilla i pori e produce un rivestimento uniforme.
giosina
Italy
decapaggio acido
Explanation:
Esempi bilingui, anche con "etching":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=nd2...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=jd2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-09-20 09:05:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Giosina! Buon lavoro e buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decapaggio acido
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4corrosioni / aggressioni acide / per effetto di acidi
martini
3incisioni acide
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incisioni acide


Explanation:
Il significato secondo me è questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2018-09-15 10:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse meglio "incisioni all'acido".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrosioni / aggressioni acide / per effetto di acidi


Explanation:
si tratta di corrosioni / aggressioni per effetto di acidi


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/engineering-ge...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/construction-c...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 64

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decapaggio acido


Explanation:
Esempi bilingui, anche con "etching":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=nd2...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=jd2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-09-20 09:05:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Giosina! Buon lavoro e buona giornata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search