Casting idle

Italian translation: siviera/secchia di colata

00:50 May 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Casting idle
La frase in cui compare il termine e' parte di un testo brevettuale giapponese che io ho ricevuto in lingua inglese.
"A cavity portion is filled by the casting idle with molten metal".
Grazie!
Laura
Italian translation:siviera/secchia di colata
Explanation:
Come afferma IanDhu dovrebbe trattarsi di "casting ladle".

https://educalingo.com/it/dic-it/siviera

Siviera = casting ladle.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/siviera.897459/


Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siviera/secchia di colata
Francesco Badolato
3 +2[explanation only] should be "casting ladle"
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
IanDhu


  

Answers


  confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Come si traduce casting idle in italiano?
[explanation only] should be "casting ladle"


Explanation:
This is not my language pair, but it seems clear to me that "idle" is a misreading of "ladle", which is the container filled with molten metal. HTH

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
10 hrs

agree  Laura D.: Thank you! I also thought it could be a misspelling of ladle, but I was not sure.
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casting idle
siviera/secchia di colata


Explanation:
Come afferma IanDhu dovrebbe trattarsi di "casting ladle".

https://educalingo.com/it/dic-it/siviera

Siviera = casting ladle.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/siviera.897459/




Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D.: Grazie mille!
1 hr
  -> Grazie Laura

agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Grace




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search