seed

Italian translation: goccia / nodulo / puntino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed
Italian translation:goccia / nodulo / puntino
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:25 Nov 5, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / difetti acciaio
English term or phrase: seed
Nel contesto di difetti dell'acciaio destinato a una struttura interna.

"The elements shall be free from [...] **seeds**, runs..."

Avevo pensato a "bolle" ma c'è già "blisters"...

Qualche idea?

GIA
Valeria Faber
Italy
gocce / noduli / puntini
Explanation:
Possibili alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2019-11-05 15:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Valeria. A presto e buona serata. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2019-11-10 11:29:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora grazie mille a te, Valeria, e buona Domenica. :-)
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gocce / noduli / puntini
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4granuli
Nicola Brunetti


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granuli


Explanation:
I granuli sono dei grani cristallini di dimensioni diverse da quelle volute durante la creazione del metallo.

Tra le web references un utile dizionario dei difetti dell'acciaio (che è abbastanza adattabile a qualsiasi lavorazione metallica) in italiano.


    Reference: http://www.itifaraday.edu.it/files/materiale_didattico/2014-...
Nicola Brunetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Nicola, mi sembra appropriato :-)


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gocce / noduli / puntini


Explanation:
Possibili alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2019-11-05 15:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Valeria. A presto e buona serata. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2019-11-10 11:29:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora grazie mille a te, Valeria, e buona Domenica. :-)

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie ancora Gaetano! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search