artillery round

Italian translation: proiettile di artiglieria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artillery round
Italian translation:proiettile di artiglieria
Entered by: laraf

11:48 May 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: artillery round
i nordvietnamiti attaccano i civili sudvietnamiti nei pressi della zona smilitarizzata del Vietnam.
They, they targeted the road deliberately. That caused everybody to go into a panic on the road. An artillery round would come in, land in the middle of them. It would be like a void.
grazie!
laraf
proiettile di artiglieria
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Bruon
Grading comment
grazie!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proiettile di artiglieria
Bruon
3raffica d'artiglieria / raffica di colpi d'arma da fuoco
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raffica d'artiglieria / raffica di colpi d'arma da fuoco


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Doplicher
13 mins

disagree  gianfranco: round è un colpo singolo, non una raffica
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proiettile di artiglieria


Explanation:


Bruon
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
29 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search