boresight

Italian translation: allineamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boresight
Italian translation:allineamento
Entered by: Cecilia Bernasconi

12:39 Jul 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: boresight
Viene così definito: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boresight
A me interessa il termine usato in ambito militare, qualcuno lo conosce? Grazie.
Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
allineamento
Explanation:
termine che si usa in testi militari
Selected response from:

Cecilia Bernasconi
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allineamento
pv_IT
4 +1allineamento
Cecilia Bernasconi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allineamento


Explanation:
termine che si usa in testi militari

Cecilia Bernasconi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambra Gostoli
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allineamento


Explanation:
Termine usato principalmente per armamenti. Boresight puo' essere interpretato come "la visione rettilinea che si puo' avere guardando da dentro la canna di un'arma".
Il boresight e' anche un modo di funzionamento di un'arma.


pv_IT
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambra Gostoli
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search