stand-off weapons

Italian translation: armi impiegabili a distanza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: stand-off weapons
Italian translation:armi impiegabili a distanza
Entered by: Morena Nannetti (X)

08:57 Apr 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: stand-off weapons
Ecco la frase (le lettere sostituiscono i nomi):

XX test aircraft makes a captive flight with two (2) YY high precision stand-off weapons. The flight was conducted using a configuration including 2 ZZ missiles, 2 BB missiles, 2 KEPD bombs and a fuel drop tank.

Mi chiedo anche se non si intenda two YY stand-off weapon "systems" poiché dalla spiegazione seguente risulta che non si tratta di 2 armamenti o missili, ma di molti di più...
Grazie
Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
armi impiegabili a distanza
Explanation:
CSW conventional stand off weapon,arma convenzionale impiegabile a distanza di sicurezza

CSWS conventional stand off weapon system, sistema d'arma convenzionale impiegabile a distanza



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-04-21 09:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non mi sembra che parli di "sistema di armi. "ma di "armi impiegabili a distanza"
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sistema d'arma impiegabile a distanza
Ivana Giuliani
4 +1armi impiegabili a distanza
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armi impiegabili a distanza


Explanation:
CSW conventional stand off weapon,arma convenzionale impiegabile a distanza di sicurezza

CSWS conventional stand off weapon system, sistema d'arma convenzionale impiegabile a distanza



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-04-21 09:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non mi sembra che parli di "sistema di armi. "ma di "armi impiegabili a distanza"

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema d'arma impiegabile a distanza


Explanation:
armi impiegabili a distanza

dovrebbe trattarsi di questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2008-04-21 09:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSW conventional stand off weapon,arma convenzionale impiegabile a distanza di sicurezza

CSWS conventional stand off weapon system,sistema d'arma convenzionale impiegabile a distanza

http://www.betasom.it/forum/index.php?showtopic=14518&st=0&s...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
21 mins
  -> Grazie!

neutral  Gian: non si tratta di sistema, ma di armi; è il mio stesso riferimento, dato al minuto 12; come vedi c'è diff. fra CSW e CSWS
39 mins
  -> Scusami Gian nella mia proposta al minuto 7 (visto che parli di minuti) ho dato sia sistema di armi che armi!!!

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Giacomo!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search