Close!

Italian translation: tirare!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Close!
Italian translation:tirare!
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

13:43 May 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Close!
E' un ordine impartito da un generale agli arcieri. Verrebbe da scrivere "Fuoco!" se non fosse che in epoca romana le armi da fuoco non c'erano ancora.
Qual è il comando che si userebbe in queste circostanze?
n.dematteis
Germany
tirate!
Explanation:
Una freccia in genere la si "scocca" ma non suonerebbe tanto bene scrivere "scoccate", anche perché c'è troppa assonanza con "sciocchini"!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-05-19 12:03:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao, è sicuramente un altro modo valido per dirlo e ho modificato la voce nel glossario (grazie comunque per la scelta)!
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Alla fine ho optato per "tiraRe"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tirate!
Oscar Romagnone
3 +1All'attacco!
Morena Nannetti (X)
3 +1Serrate le fila!
Laura Crocè
3 +1fatevi sotto!
Gian


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close!
fatevi sotto!


Explanation:
fatevi avanti
close with the enemy!

When the Carthaginians thought they had drawn off the first and second squadrons far enough from the others, they all, on receiving a signal from Hamilcar's ship, turned simultaneously and attacked their pursuers. The engagement that followed was a very hot one, the superior speed of the Carthaginians enabling them to move round the enemy's flank as well as to approach easily and retire rapidly, while the Romans, relying on their sheet strength when they closed with the enemy, grappling with the ravens every ship as soon as it approached, fighting also, as they were, under the very eyes of both the consuls, who were personally taking part in the combat, had no less high hopes of success. Such then was the state of the battle in this quarter.
Infantry is the primary combat arm of the Australian Army. The role of the Infantry is to seek out and close with the enemy, to kill or capture him, to seize and hold ground, repel attack, by day or by night, regardless of season weather or terrain. To carry out this role the Royal Australian Infantry Corps (RAInf) relies heavily on skilled tactics, effective teamwork and cooperation with other corps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2008-05-14 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La prima descrizione è una battaglia navale fra Cartaginesi e Romani.
La seconda (Infantry is the primary ...) è una descrizione dell'esercito australiano.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè: Anche questo è probabile!
35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close!
Serrate le fila!


Explanation:
...immagino...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2008-05-14 14:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo stesso Vegezio descrive (III,15) uno schieramento con precise distanze da mantenere prima dello scontro vero e proprio (e da "chiudere" poi durante lo scontro) e di terze e quarte file che, se respinte, ripiegavano passando tra le prime due (III,14).
( http://www.contubernium.it/modules.php?name=Forums&file=view...
Però...erano arceri a cavallo???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-05-14 15:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate tutti: "Serrate le file!".

Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
13 mins
  -> Grazie, Maria Rosa!

neutral  BdiL: fila è plurale alla latina che significa "fili" e si usa solo in espressioni fisse tipo "tirare le fila della congiura". La diffusione di un uso giornalistico (al meglio "borderline") tipo "è passato tra le fila degli antiproibizionisti" è errata.
48 mins
  -> Oh!! Grazie x la precisazione.Servirà a tanti! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close!
All'attacco!


Explanation:
Secondo il Merriam-webster (vedi link) è sinonimo di "grapple", quindi di lotta, battaglia ravvicinata, in questo caso dire isemplicemente "All'attacco!"


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/close
Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Siddi
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close!
tirate!


Language variant: avanti!/via!

Explanation:
Una freccia in genere la si "scocca" ma non suonerebbe tanto bene scrivere "scoccate", anche perché c'è troppa assonanza con "sciocchini"!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-05-19 12:03:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao, è sicuramente un altro modo valido per dirlo e ho modificato la voce nel glossario (grazie comunque per la scelta)!

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Alla fine ho optato per "tiraRe"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELISA GIUSTI
5 hrs
  -> grazie Elisa!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search