Active Force

Italian translation: Missione / Missioni di copertura armata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Active Force
Italian translation:Missione / Missioni di copertura armata
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

23:16 Aug 8, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Simulation videogame
English term or phrase: Active Force
Contesto: è un videogioco di simulazione aerea, in cui compare il termine "Active Force Protection"

Significato probabile: dovrebbe indicare una missione in cui si difendono unità di fanteria e carri armati. Standfo a Wikipedia, "Active force" dovrebbe indicare le unità che intervengono attivamente in guerra, per distinguerle dalle forze di difesa e da quelle di tipo nucleare/chimico/battereologico dette "Passive force". (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_Air_Force_Regiment)

Indicazioni: lo spazio è limitato e, per coerenza con le altre stringhe preferirei mantenere la struttura di base "Protezione forze x" "Protezione x" in cui x è la traduzione di active force

Grazie a chi potrà aiutare!
grigua
Missione/Missioni di copertura armata
Explanation:
Vedi:
http://www.ilmessaggero.it/articolo.php?id=65836&sez=HOME_NE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2009-08-09 10:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "funzione di copertura armata" :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-08-10 06:33:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In realtà ho messo "Difesa forze d'attaco" (vedere "indicazioni" per i motivi), ma grazie per la ricerca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protezione attiva delle forze
Ambra Giuliani
3Missione/Missioni di copertura armata
Laura Massara
3unità attive
Elena Fiori


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active force
unità attive


Explanation:


Elena Fiori
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active force
Missione/Missioni di copertura armata


Explanation:
Vedi:
http://www.ilmessaggero.it/articolo.php?id=65836&sez=HOME_NE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2009-08-09 10:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "funzione di copertura armata" :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-08-10 06:33:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In realtà ho messo "Difesa forze d'attaco" (vedere "indicazioni" per i motivi), ma grazie per la ricerca.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active force
protezione attiva delle forze


Explanation:
The term refers to the active vs. passive protection of the military force. Examples of active protection include counterbattery artillery missions, aerial bombardment of communications and road networks, and reactive (explosive) armor. Passive measures include camouflage, bunkers, solid armor, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-08-10 06:46:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have used and seen the term used many times in my work. If you absorb or avoid it, you are passive. If you meet and beat it, you are active.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merkava
    Reference: http://www.army.mil/aps/06/maindocument/infopapers/51.html
Ambra Giuliani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can an airplane do passive protection? (Said string refers to a kind of jet fighter mission)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search