air burst pulse

Italian translation: dispersione degli impulsi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air burst pulse
Italian translation:dispersione degli impulsi
Entered by: Bruno Toscano

18:22 Feb 27, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Radar
English term or phrase: air burst pulse
Si tratta della compressione dell'impulso digitale di un radar.

DPC is applied on every main elevation beam and every auxiliary channel to the Non Doppler pulse, and to the **air burst pulses** following the fill-in pulses.

Grazie in anticipo!
Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
dispersione degli impulsi
Explanation:
dispersione degli impulsi
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
Scusa il ritardo!
Mille grazie sia a te che a Laura.

Buona giornata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spinta (o impulso) di espulsione d'aria
Roberta Scaramuzzino
3 +1dispersione degli impulsi
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispersione degli impulsi


Explanation:
dispersione degli impulsi

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Scusa il ritardo!
Mille grazie sia a te che a Laura.

Buona giornata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura09: Prego. E' sempre un piacere.
17 hrs
  -> grazie1000 Laura

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinta (o impulso) di espulsione d'aria


Explanation:
Sul web ho trovato frammenti qua e là, ma non la frase completa così da poterti inviare un link. Ma, ovviamente facendo riferimento solo alla frase di contesto, io tradurrei con "spinta di espulsione d'aria che segue l'impulso (o la spinta) di rimpiazzo".
Spero ti aiuti!

Roberta Scaramuzzino
Australia
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search