P.F.C. (nella US Army)

Italian translation: aviere scelto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P.F.C. (nella US Army)
Italian translation:aviere scelto
Entered by: Stefano77

09:44 Apr 5, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: P.F.C. (nella US Army)
"This excerpt comes fro the debriefing of P.F.C. Pinco Pallino, tailgunner on a U.S. Army B-24 bomber."

Che cosa indica l'acronimo? Acronymfinder purtroppo non mi ha aiutato. Grazie!
Stefano77
aviere scelto
Explanation:

PFC = Private First Class (USAAF Rank, United States Army Air Force, WW-II)
The italian equivalent rank is "Aviere Scelto".
Reference:
Air War Italy 1944-45. Nick Beale. Ferdinando d´Amico. Gabriele Valentini.Airlife, 1996.

Portale dell'AM
... ***1° Aviere Scelto***, 1° Aviere Capo, DISTINTIVO DI GRADO NON ANCORA ISTITUITO. 1° Aviere Scelto, 1° Aviere Capo, 1° Aviere Capo Scelto ...
www.aeronautica.difesa.it/SMA/1Rep/1U/Gradi/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 10:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In World War Two, American Air Force was subsidiary to US Army and in 1947 was create as an independent branch of the armed forces, so the ranks are a little confusing.

http://www.pilotfriend.com/century-of-flight/Aviation histor...
In June 1941 Congress established the U.S. Army Air Forces, virtually an independent branch of the U.S. Armed Forces, under the direction of Major General H.H. “Hap” Arnold. The USAAF was made into the totally autonomous U.S. Air Force—USAF—via the National Security Act of 1947 in September of that year.


Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i riferimenti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aviere scelto
Andrés Martínez
3 +1private first class=soldato di prima classe
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p.f.c. (nella us army)
private first class=soldato di prima classe


Explanation:
private [pri·vate || 'praɪvɪt]

s. (Mil) soldato semplice

agg. privato; personale, particolare; segreto, riservato, confidenziale; (Mil) semplice

soldier of the three lowest military ranks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 09:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da www.dictionary.com:
Abbr. PVT or Pvt or Pvt. A noncommissioned rank in the U.S. Army or Marine Corps that is below private first class.
One who holds this rank or a similar rank in a military organization.


Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Lupi
5 mins
  -> grazie giovanna

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p.f.c. (nella us army)
aviere scelto


Explanation:

PFC = Private First Class (USAAF Rank, United States Army Air Force, WW-II)
The italian equivalent rank is "Aviere Scelto".
Reference:
Air War Italy 1944-45. Nick Beale. Ferdinando d´Amico. Gabriele Valentini.Airlife, 1996.

Portale dell'AM
... ***1° Aviere Scelto***, 1° Aviere Capo, DISTINTIVO DI GRADO NON ANCORA ISTITUITO. 1° Aviere Scelto, 1° Aviere Capo, 1° Aviere Capo Scelto ...
www.aeronautica.difesa.it/SMA/1Rep/1U/Gradi/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 10:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In World War Two, American Air Force was subsidiary to US Army and in 1947 was create as an independent branch of the armed forces, so the ranks are a little confusing.

http://www.pilotfriend.com/century-of-flight/Aviation histor...
In June 1941 Congress established the U.S. Army Air Forces, virtually an independent branch of the U.S. Armed Forces, under the direction of Major General H.H. “Hap” Arnold. The USAAF was made into the totally autonomous U.S. Air Force—USAF—via the National Security Act of 1947 in September of that year.




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i riferimenti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Grazie elysee.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search