USP

Italian translation: Unique Selling Point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USP
Italian translation:Unique Selling Point
Entered by: Loredana Calo

11:16 Apr 5, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense / General information on product
English term or phrase: USP
L'acronimo compare in una tabella ove sono elencate le caratteristiche di un dispositivo di emergenza per la respirazione. in particolare nel riquadro a cui fa riferimento l'acronimo USP si trovano le seguenti info:

- Durata del servizio;
- possibile la comunicazione verbale;
- dimensioni XY
- prodotto riutilizzabile con la sostituzione di pastiglie di CO2.

Etc....

Grazie in anticipo per i vostri interventi,
loredana
Loredana Calo
Italy
Unique Selling Point
Explanation:
punto forte, vantaggi del prodotto, etc....
Selected response from:

Ilaria Meliconi (X)
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unique Selling Point
Ilaria Meliconi (X)
3United States Patent
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usp
Unique Selling Point


Explanation:
punto forte, vantaggi del prodotto, etc....

Ilaria Meliconi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba: Sí!
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Marco Borrelli
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usp
United States Patent


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere anche questo. In ogni caso ho trovato questo sito dove danno svariate possibilita' per l'acronimo USP. Forse qualche informazione di piu' sul contesto ci aiuterebbe a capire quale di questi acronimi e' quello corretto.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=USP&string...
    Reference: http://www.militarywords.com/result.aspx?term=USP&tab=acro
Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search