eraser

Italian translation: gomma da cancellare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eraser
Italian translation:gomma da cancellare
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

18:47 Aug 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: eraser
Cleaning Finishes when tarnished- use an eraser or distilled water.

Qualcuno sa cosa si intenda per eraser?
Grazie mille!
Laura Lucardini
gomma da cancellare
Explanation:
penso che sia questo
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Effettivamente ho chiesto chiarimenti al cliente... e si tratta proprio di una semplice gomma per cancellare. Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gomma da cancellare
Shera Lyn Parpia
4raschietto
Marina Cristani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gomma da cancellare


Explanation:
penso che sia questo

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Effettivamente ho chiesto chiarimenti al cliente... e si tratta proprio di una semplice gomma per cancellare. Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Maggiora
30 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Alessandra Renna: io preferisco gomma per cancellare
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  moranna (X)
2 hrs
  -> grazie.

neutral  Marina Cristani: mi sembra un po' strano usare la gomma da cancellare in questo campo...
11 hrs
  ->  invece è proprio quello che si fa! vedi http://www.robotroom.com/PCBTarnishEraser2.html e qui sotto care of jewellery http://www.mayberryjewels.com/faq.php#

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raschietto


Explanation:
direi che per la pulizia di pietre preziose e/o superfici molto dure gli addetti al mestiere usino questo strumento

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search