checkerboard cut

Italian translation: taglio a scacchiera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checkerboard cut
Italian translation:taglio a scacchiera
Entered by: Anna Lucca

08:49 Apr 23, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: checkerboard cut
http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B005H0FCQ0

Revoni Imperial Beauty Sterling Silver Pear Shape ***Checkerboard Cut*** Alexandrite Pendant Necklace of Length 46cm

Qualcuno sa come si chiama in italiano questo taglio?

Grazie mille!
A.
Anna Lucca
United Kingdom
taglio a scacchiera
Explanation:
Che io sappia, si chiama proprio 'taglio a scacchiera'.
Basta una bravissima ricerca su Google per confermare l'ipotesi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-04-23 08:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio: http://www.hse24.it/article/102898-judith-williams-collana-i...

"[...]Collana in Argento rodiato con pendente a forma di cuore (taglio a scacchiera di circa 8 mm di diametro)..."
Selected response from:

SYLVY75
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taglio a scacchiera
SYLVY75
4taglio a briolette
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taglio a scacchiera


Explanation:
Che io sappia, si chiama proprio 'taglio a scacchiera'.
Basta una bravissima ricerca su Google per confermare l'ipotesi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-04-23 08:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio: http://www.hse24.it/article/102898-judith-williams-collana-i...

"[...]Collana in Argento rodiato con pendente a forma di cuore (taglio a scacchiera di circa 8 mm di diametro)..."

SYLVY75
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saranardo
2 mins
  -> Grazie, Sara!

agree  Ester Maria Formichella: http://www.gemsbiz.com/it/explore/Gemstone-Cuts.140
4 mins
  -> Grazie, Ester (anche per il link)!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taglio a briolette


Explanation:
un'alternativa
vedi
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Tagli_gemme.jpeg

Taglio briolette - Tagli pietre preziose - alfemminile
www.alfemminile.com › Lusso › Orologi-Gioielli‎Translate this page
I gioiellieri hanno riscoperto il taglio briolette, caratterizzato da molteplici faccette a rombo, un po' come nel vestito di Arlecchino! L'India ha avuto un ruolo ...

English Topaz Cushion Checker Board Briolette Silver ...
www.amazon.co.uk/English-Cushion-Checker-Briolette.../B00HF...
English Topaz Cushion Checker Board Briolette Silver Necklace: Jewels4Life: Amazon.co.uk: Jewellery.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search