seal

Italian translation: sigillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal
Italian translation:sigillo
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

20:52 Sep 10, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: seal
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0068P0FZG

Brass Plated Knights Templar Seal Pendant (Poor Fellow-Soldiers of Christ)
ASIN_BULLETS_B0068P0FZG
The Poor Fellow-Soldiers of Christ and of the Temple of Solomon (Latin: Pauperes commilitones Christi Templique Solomonici), commonly known as the Knights Templar, the Order of the Temple (French: Ordre du Temple or Templiers) or simply as Templars, were among the most famous of the Western Christian military orders. Made from solid pewter and brass plated.
Same image both sides.
Comes on a neck cord you tie yourself.
Federica Carrus
sigillo (templare/dei Templari)
Explanation:
attenzione non è un semplice marchio, ma il sigillo dei Templari!

avalonceltic.com/templare_cavalieri_templari.htm
Il sigillo dei templari, un cavallo cavalcato da due cavalieri che stava ad indicare la povertà iniziale dei cavalieri e il dualismo universale delle cose, a cui si rifà il ...

www.altrarealta.com › SIMBOLI12 nov 2015 -
Il sigillo templare è uno dei simboli più interessanti dei nostri tempi, non solo per la storia dell'ordine templare, ma anche per il suo arcano ...

https://www.google.it/search?q=sigillo templare&client=firef...
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sigillo (templare/dei Templari)
Francesca Siotto
4 +1marchio
Vincenzo Di Maso


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marchio


Explanation:
si tratta del marchio impresso sul ciondolo

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sigillo (templare/dei Templari)


Explanation:
attenzione non è un semplice marchio, ma il sigillo dei Templari!

avalonceltic.com/templare_cavalieri_templari.htm
Il sigillo dei templari, un cavallo cavalcato da due cavalieri che stava ad indicare la povertà iniziale dei cavalieri e il dualismo universale delle cose, a cui si rifà il ...

www.altrarealta.com › SIMBOLI12 nov 2015 -
Il sigillo templare è uno dei simboli più interessanti dei nostri tempi, non solo per la storia dell'ordine templare, ma anche per il suo arcano ...

https://www.google.it/search?q=sigillo templare&client=firef...

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search