shell-composite

Italian translation: composizioni di conchiglie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell-composite
Italian translation:composizioni di conchiglie
Entered by: martini

15:48 Feb 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / collana
English term or phrase: shell-composite
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B004ZMUCJI

Stunning Slate Black **Shell-Composite** Leather Cord Necklace - 44cm Length

Occasion: casual wear, going to theatre
Metal Finish: rhodium plated
Material: plastic, sea shell
Theme: floral
Collection: floral, pearl

Refresh your look with this Stunning Slate Black Shell Leather Cord Necklace.
Featuring 5 graduated flowers made of **shell-composite** beads in hues of slate black.
The flowers decorated at the centre with peacock coloured acrylic and grey pearl style beads for a unique look.
The front floral station measures about 16cm x 7cm and connected to a 34cm braided black leather cord.
Fastens with a silver-tone adjustable lobster-claw clasp (about 4cm extender).
Wear this necklace with simple outfits to stand out of the crowd.
Pair this shell necklace with a matching bracelet for a complete look.
Federica Carrus
composizioni di conchiglie
Explanation:
flowers made of shell-composite beads

non parlerei di perline o ciondoli ma più genericamente di fiori fatti con composizioni di conchiglie

collana con comnposizioni di conchiglie
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3composizioni di conchiglie
martini
3Fatto di conchiglie/gusci
Susanna Celoria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fatto di conchiglie/gusci


Explanation:
Penso che in questo caso "composite" in qualità di aggettivo stia a significare "composto da più parti".


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/it/dizionario/inglese/composite
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/composite
Susanna Celoria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composizioni di conchiglie


Explanation:
flowers made of shell-composite beads

non parlerei di perline o ciondoli ma più genericamente di fiori fatti con composizioni di conchiglie

collana con comnposizioni di conchiglie

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search