Open stretches of ground-down black coal

Italian translation: tratti a cielo aperto coperti di pulviscolo di carbone nero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open stretches of ground-down black coal
Italian translation:tratti a cielo aperto coperti di pulviscolo di carbone nero
Entered by: Consuelo Castellari

08:45 Apr 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Open stretches of ground-down black coal
Si parla di un tour in Galles.

Grazie
Martina
Martina Rotondi
Austria
tratti a cielo aperto coperti di pulviscolo di carbone nero
Explanation:
Una proposta...
Selected response from:

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tratti a vista/a cielo aperto di una vena di carbone nero esaurita
Francesco Badolato
4Ampie distese di carbone (nero) sbriciolato / di nero carbone sbriciolato
Matteo Galbusera
2tratti a cielo aperto coperti di pulviscolo di carbone nero
Consuelo Castellari


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open stretches of ground-down black coal
tratti a cielo aperto coperti di pulviscolo di carbone nero


Explanation:
Una proposta...

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open stretches of ground-down black coal
tratti a vista/a cielo aperto di una vena di carbone nero esaurita


Explanation:
Ground down
Exhausted or worn down
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/ground_down

vena di carbone esaurita
http://www.museoemigrante.sm/contents/instance29/files/docum...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open stretches of ground-down black coal
Ampie distese di carbone (nero) sbriciolato / di nero carbone sbriciolato


Explanation:
Si tratta di carbone nero e non marrone, ma potresti anche lasciarlo sottinteso.

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search