wheat chain

Italian translation: catena (con maglia) a spiga tripla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheat chain
Italian translation:catena (con maglia) a spiga tripla
Entered by: martini

19:41 Nov 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / collana
English term or phrase: wheat chain
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B07715L6CH

Triple Moon Goddess Amulet Wicca Pentagram Wheat Chain Bracelet
Federica Carrus
catena (con maglia) a spiga tripla
Explanation:
è molto più complessa di una catena con maglia a spiga semplice
e mi viene il dubbio che il triple iniziale si riferisca alla catena perchè di lune ne vedo due

immagini di catene spiga tripla

https://www.fasti.it/it/macchine-per-catene
http://www.ombi.it/prod/gudsd.html
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Catena spiga di grano
Roberta Broccoletti
3 +1con maglia a spiga
Giuseppe Bellone
4catenina intrecciata
Francesca Rago
3catena (con maglia) a spiga tripla
martini


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catenina intrecciata


Explanation:
sarebbe una catenina intrecciata come sono intrecciate le spighe del grano wheat= grano

https://www.google.com/search?q=wheat chain&sxsrf=ACYBGNTU85...

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con maglia a spiga


Explanation:
Penso tanto che sia questo tipo di maglia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2019-11-27 20:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un esempio https://aste.catawiki.it/kavels/9562543-collana-in-oro-magli...


Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Co
2 mins
  -> Grazie :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catena spiga di grano


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo tipo di catena.

http://www.aliexpress.com

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catena (con maglia) a spiga tripla


Explanation:
è molto più complessa di una catena con maglia a spiga semplice
e mi viene il dubbio che il triple iniziale si riferisca alla catena perchè di lune ne vedo due

immagini di catene spiga tripla

https://www.fasti.it/it/macchine-per-catene
http://www.ombi.it/prod/gudsd.html


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search