tightstepped scales

Italian translation: scale (musicali) strette / a intervalli stretti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tightstepped scales
Italian translation:scale (musicali) strette / a intervalli stretti
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

11:54 Feb 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: tightstepped scales
Lo trovo scritto sia tightstepped scales che tight-stepped scales. Stiamo parlando di scale musicali, ma come si traduce "tightstepped"?
Grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
scale (musicali) strette / a intervalli stretti
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2018-02-02 12:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure:
"a intervalli brevi"
"a cadenza stretta/breve"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scale (musicali) strette / a intervalli stretti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4scale musicali a parti strette
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale (musicali) strette / a intervalli stretti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2018-02-02 12:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure:
"a intervalli brevi"
"a cadenza stretta/breve"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Calabrò
8 mins
  -> Grazie mille Roberta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale musicali a parti strette


Explanation:
Il corrispondente italiano corretto a mio parere è "a parti strette".


La disposizione dei suoni che costituiscono un accordo può essere "a parti strette" (se tutti i suoni che lo compongono rientrano nell'intervallo di un'ottava) oppure "a parti late" (quando tutti i suoni che lo compongono non sono compresi nell'intervallo di ottava
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accordo_(musica)

Altri riscontri:
https://www.google.it/search?dcr=0&biw=1440&bih=742&ei=jl90W...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search