I’ve had many a woman look beyond me to the next fellow

Italian translation: E più di una donna non mi ha considerato rivolgendo il suo sguardo verso un altro uomo

06:28 Apr 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Canzone
English term or phrase: I’ve had many a woman look beyond me to the next fellow
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: We suffer two losses when we age. The loss of our peers and the loss of our sexual attraction. Both equally as heartbreaking in my opinion. I’ve lost many dear friends over the years. And I’ve had many a woman look beyond me to the next fellow. And the wound cut just as deep on both occasions.

La mia proposta:

A: [...] Negli anni ho perso molti cari amici. E più di una donna ha guardato oltre me verso un altro uomo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:E più di una donna non mi ha considerato rivolgendo il suo sguardo verso un altro uomo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4E più di una donna non mi ha considerato rivolgendo il suo sguardo verso un altro uomo
ELEHNA
4Più di una donna mi ha scartato a favore di un altro uomo
Lisa Jane
3e più di una donna mi ha preferito un altro uomo
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i’ve had many a woman look beyond me to the next fellow
e più di una donna mi ha preferito un altro uomo


Explanation:
E più di una volta sono stato scaricato/lasciato da una donna per un altro uomo



Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’ve had many a woman look beyond me to the next fellow
Più di una donna mi ha scartato a favore di un altro uomo


Explanation:
Oppure mi ha ignorato

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’ve had many a woman look beyond me to the next fellow
E più di una donna non mi ha considerato rivolgendo il suo sguardo verso un altro uomo


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search