side vents

Italian translation: prese d'aria laterali

20:18 Oct 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / armonica a bocca
English term or phrase: side vents
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B071SHPS2H

Covers without side vents facilitate amplified playing via a microphone.
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:prese d'aria laterali
Explanation:
Non ha aperture sui lati corti.

Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aperture laterali
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1prese d'aria laterali
Elena Feriani


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperture laterali


Explanation:
Ecco degli esempi relativi proprio a questo tipo di armonica:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=v_D...

https://www.la-boite-a-anches.com/it/instruments/2955-harmon...

"Cappe in acciaio inox, senza aperture laterali"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Feriani: non avevo notato che avevi già risposto.
7 mins
  -> Grazie mille Elena

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prese d'aria laterali


Explanation:
Non ha aperture sui lati corti.




    https://www.musicarte.com/armoniche/6005-hohner-meisterklasse-e.html
Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: prese d'aria laterali http://begnispianoforti.com/armoniche-a-bocca/458-Marine-Ban...
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search