musical masquerade

Italian translation: mascherata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:musical masquerade
Italian translation:mascherata
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

13:31 Feb 28, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: musical masquerade
Fateyeva looks into the history of the saxophone – a versatile instrument, which can take on any role. Listen to a colorful musical masquerade with many popular highlights from the operatic and orchestral repertoire.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
mascherata
Explanation:
Sono una musicista.
La "mascherata" è un tipo di danza (che appunto si ballava durante le feste in maschera):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mascherata
Selected response from:

Chiara Perrone (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mascherata
Chiara Perrone (X)
3 +1masquerade
Ritisdini
4messinscena musicale
Alessandra Turconi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messinscena musicale


Explanation:
.

Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mascherata


Explanation:
Sono una musicista.
La "mascherata" è un tipo di danza (che appunto si ballava durante le feste in maschera):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mascherata

Chiara Perrone (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara:-)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masquerade


Explanation:
forse si riferisce al famoso brano jazz “This Masquerade”, scritto da Leon Russell e reinterpretato da tantissimi artisti

https://www.google.com/search?ei=acF5XIuhGIG0sAfo-7yICA&q="M...

https://www.jazziz.com/masquerade-leon-russell/

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/This_Masquerade

George Benson masquerade
https://www.google.com/search?ei=ydZ5XIK8C4iYkwXclbEo&q="geo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 11 ore (2019-03-02 01:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colorful musical...
una versione poliedrica...

Ritisdini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Perrone (X): In questo caso credo che il brano sarebbe stato virgolettato e non preceduto da "a" (che appunto indica un brano generico). Da pianista ti assicuro che si dice "mascherata", o "masquerade" alla inglese :)
6 hrs
  -> Ciao Chiara, però la "mascherata" di cui parli tu è una danza rinascimentale...qui l'argomento è il jazz, il sassofono..."Masquerade" nel mondo del jazz non ha bisogno di spiegazioni. Anch'io suono il piano e amo il jazz:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search