non-reheat BWR applications

Italian translation: Applicazioni per reattori ad acqua bollente (BWR) senza risurriscaldamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-reheat BWR applications
Italian translation:Applicazioni per reattori ad acqua bollente (BWR) senza risurriscaldamento
Entered by: Antonia Tofalo

13:27 Feb 18, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: non-reheat BWR applications
Upgraded materials are available for high erosion environments, such as non-reheat BWR applications, in which more stainless steel may be applied

Grazie!
Antonia Tofalo
Italy
Applicazioni per reattori ad acqua bollente (BWR) senza risurriscaldamento
Explanation:
Sono ingegnere nucleare. "senza risurriscaldamento" significa che il vapore prodotto nel reattore viene inviato direttamente in turbina. buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Tindaro Cicero
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Applicazioni per reattori ad acqua bollente (BWR) senza risurriscaldamento
Tindaro Cicero
4 +1applicazioni per reattori ad acqua bollente senza ricombustione
Claudia Cherici


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-reheat bwr applications
applicazioni per reattori ad acqua bollente senza ricombustione


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Twist: D'accordo, Claudia, ma guarda che reheat si riferisce al riscaldamento dell'acqua prima che torni al nocciolo del reattore - www.eia.doe.gov/.../page/nuc_reactors/bwr.html
1 hr
  -> ok Jim, ho usato ricombustione perché gia presente nei glossari Kudoz (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/energy_power_ge...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-reheat bwr applications
Applicazioni per reattori ad acqua bollente (BWR) senza risurriscaldamento


Explanation:
Sono ingegnere nucleare. "senza risurriscaldamento" significa che il vapore prodotto nel reattore viene inviato direttamente in turbina. buon lavoro

Tindaro Cicero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Barresi
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search