dry wells

Italian translation: pozzi secchi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry wells
Italian translation:pozzi secchi
Entered by: Mario Altare

17:25 Feb 2, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Recupero contenitori di rifiuti radioattivi
English term or phrase: dry wells
Context:

The XXX manages historical waste coming from previous nuclear research activities.
The technical study consists of the recovery of two radioactive waste containers from ** dry wells ** present in the reactor building to be put into shielded containers and then stored in a dedicated room.
The size of the containers is 30 cm in diameter and 50 cm in height, they respectively contain: the first miscellaneous contaminated material with an inventory equal to 28.6 GBq of beta/gamma emitters and 0.8 GBq of alpha emitters; the second activated metals with an inventory equal to 15.4 GBq of beta/gamma emitters.
Mario Altare
pozzi secchi/asciutti
Explanation:
pozzo secco : dry well
http://www.systranet.com/it/dictionary/italian-english/pozzo


dry well, pozzo asciutto
http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2015-02-16 16:13:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti)! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pozzi secchi/asciutti
Francesco Badolato
4pozzi secchi
Paola Tondolo
4pozzi di infiltrazione
Carla Catolino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozzi di infiltrazione


Explanation:
eur-lex.europa.eu

Carla Catolino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozzi secchi


Explanation:
In ambito nucleare, il termine dovrebbe riferirsi a una delle strutture di contenimento dei reattori ad acqua bollente (BWRs, Boiling Water Reactors).

Fonte:
http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/drywell.htm...

Drywell: The containment structure enclosing the vessel and recirculation system of a boiling-water reactor. The drywell provides both a pressure suppression system and a fission product barrier under accident conditions. For related information, see Boiling-Water Reactors.





Example sentence(s):
  • Unlike the Mark III, that consists of a primary containment and a drywell, the Mark I and Mark II designs consist of a <b>drywell</b> and a wetwell (suppression pool).
  • I contenimenti Mark-I e Mark-II sono realizzati da un vero e proprio contenimento primario a tenuta (o Primary Containment Vessel, PCV), composto da un <b>pozzo secco</b> (o drywell) ed un pozzo umido (o wetwell), e da un edificio secondario o reattore (R

    Reference: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/teachers/03.pdf
    Reference: http://old.enea.it/speciale-Giappone/pdf/ConseguenzeTerremot...
Paola Tondolo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozzi secchi/asciutti


Explanation:
pozzo secco : dry well
http://www.systranet.com/it/dictionary/italian-english/pozzo


dry well, pozzo asciutto
http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2015-02-16 16:13:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti)! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search