romance

Italian translation: flirt/idillio/avventura sentimentale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:romance
Italian translation:flirt/idillio/avventura sentimentale
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

04:48 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: romance
love affair ma non nel senso spregiattivo, tipo adulterio, romance non nel senso di un libro, nel dizionario c'e solo romanza nel senso di musica e letteratura. Storia d'amore romantica tra due persone innamorate

Grazie!
Laura1
flirt/idillio/avventura sentimentale
Explanation:
Queste sono le definizioni date dal Garzanti per romance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 05:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garzanti: Romance: avventura sentimentale; flirt; idillio: - between two young people, idillio tra due giovani

Oxford italiano-inglese-italiano: romance: (fam.)avventura (spec.sentimentale); idillio
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flirt/idillio/avventura sentimentale
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4amoretto
Pnina


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flirt/idillio/avventura sentimentale


Explanation:
Queste sono le definizioni date dal Garzanti per romance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 05:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garzanti: Romance: avventura sentimentale; flirt; idillio: - between two young people, idillio tra due giovani

Oxford italiano-inglese-italiano: romance: (fam.)avventura (spec.sentimentale); idillio

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: idillio
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  verbis: storia d'amore
24 days
  -> grazie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amoretto


Explanation:
La definizione di "amoretto" è "relazione amorosa superficiale e di breve durata."
www.demauroparavia.it/5366

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search