interest in figures

Italian translation: dimestichezza con i numeri

09:03 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: interest in figures
tipi di personalità,
significato chiaro, qualche idea per la traduzione nel contesto?

"Polite
High work capacity
Shows initiative
Interest in figures
Communication skills
Creates contact
Creative
..."
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:dimestichezza con i numeri
Explanation:
è solo un suggerimento..
Selected response from:

Paolo Troiani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a suo agio con i numeri
Giorgio Testa
4 +1tagliato per i conti/calcoli
Pnina
3 +1dimestichezza con i numeri
Paolo Troiani
3abilità numeriche
Giorgia P


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abilità numeriche


Explanation:
"interesse per matemica e discipline correlate/affini"
o, discontadosi leggermente, "abilità numeriche" (forse una soluzione di questo tipo si adatta meglio al tuo contesto)

Solo qualche idea, ma probabilmente c'è di meglio.

Ciao!

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a suo agio con i numeri


Explanation:
Solo per dare un'alternativa sintetica

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
11 mins

agree  annaba
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimestichezza con i numeri


Explanation:
è solo un suggerimento..

Paolo Troiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tagliato per i conti/calcoli


Explanation:
bravo a fare i conti/calcoli.

Il significto di "figures" è "the use of numbers in calculating, arithmetic".
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search