cap guns

Italian translation: pistole (giocattolo) a pallini

14:23 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / toys
English term or phrase: cap guns
cardboard and plastic caps, namely but limited to for toy guns, holders for caps, and cap guns;
didiv
Italian translation:pistole (giocattolo) a pallini
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pistole a pallini
Alberta Batticciotto
3 +1pistole (giocattolo) a proiettili di plastica (o di cartone)
Ilaria A. Feltre
4pistola a cappette
ivanamdb
3pistole (giocattolo) a pallini
Alessia Fisichella
3pistola a capsula
clarn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistole (giocattolo) a proiettili di plastica (o di cartone)


Explanation:
.

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistola a capsula


Explanation:
...Dell'autore dell'inno nazionale fu anche una pistola a capsula di fabbricazione belga...


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/mazzinihouse/Guida/8_armi_uniformi.htm
clarn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistole (giocattolo) a pallini


Explanation:
.

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pistole a pallini


Explanation:
termine generico utilizzato per intendere qualsiasi tipo di pistola-giocattolo che spari pallini di plastica o cartone

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistola a cappette


Explanation:
all of my male friends call it like that, and I found a ministry decree with that name too.


    Reference: http://www.earmi.it/diritto/leggi/decr-272-02.htm
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search