And the customer makes the point.

Italian translation: Ed è il cliente che decide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And the customer makes the point.
Italian translation:Ed è il cliente che decide
Entered by: Claudia Mattaliano

05:42 Apr 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: And the customer makes the point.
Here we have a clearly formulated goal: The best quality and the highest levelof customer satisfaction. Naturally, this means ideal service advantages for our customers in addition to the resulting, first-class products.

To be concise: The customer wants – we hammer, tool, punch, bend, mill, drill, solder, weld, spray, polish, and galvanize.

***And the customer makes the point.***

Come posso rendere questa espressione in italiano? Si tratta di un dépliant, quindi deve essere qualcosa di incisivo...

Grazie!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
Ed e' il cliente che decide
Explanation:
Oppure E il cliente decide
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ed e' il cliente che decide
Antonella Amato
5 +1il cliente ha sempre ragione
Loredana Calo
4e il cliente sceglie
Alberta Batticciotto
3È il cliente ad avere l'ultima parola.
Marina Paris
3e il cliente è soddisfatto
EmMo
3ed è il cliente che guida le nostre scelte
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the customer makes the point.
e il cliente è soddisfatto


Explanation:
la terrei molto libera e questa x me risponde comunque alla formula: bisogno-risosta-soddisfazione del bisogno.

EmMo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and the customer makes the point.
Ed e' il cliente che decide


Explanation:
Oppure E il cliente decide

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
21 mins
  -> grazie

agree  annaba
49 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marco Borrelli
6 hrs
  -> grazie

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the customer makes the point.
e il cliente sceglie


Explanation:
sicuramente starei in una traduzione molto libera

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the customer makes the point.
ed è il cliente che guida le nostre scelte


Explanation:
penso che si intenda in questo senso

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 299

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il cliente ha sempre ragione


Explanation:
E' una formula tipicamente commerciale, qui traduzione libera, ma probabilmente efficace.

La loro scelta (quella di chi propone una servizio) sarà guidata da ciò che il cliente richiede.

Potresti rendere anche con:

La decisione spetta al cliente.



Loredana Calo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alby
20 mins
  -> Grazie Alby

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the customer makes the point.
È il cliente ad avere l'ultima parola.


Explanation:
un'alternativa abbastanza libera...
È il cliente ad avere l'ultima parola.

Marina Paris
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search