Paintwork Cleaner

Italian translation: shampoo per auto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paintwork Cleaner
Italian translation:shampoo per auto
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

20:37 Apr 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / car care
English term or phrase: Paintwork Cleaner
removes light oxidization, moderate scratches, accumulated road film, tar and acid rain deposits, renewing your original paint lustre.

ciao e grazie
Brialex
Italy
cera per auto
Explanation:
Questo prodotto qui

http://www.cfg.it/prodotti_cfg.asp?azienda=CFG (poi vai su cera per auto)

fa scomparire le macchie, ravviva il colore, deterge, lucida e protegge carrozzerie di auto, quindi mi sembra che corrisponda al tuo prodotto di "car care".

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-23 21:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allora potrebbe essere \"shampoo per auto\".
Parecchi hit su Google.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cera per auto
Maurizio Foroni
4pasta lucidante
Marco Borrelli
2 +2detergente ravvivante
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paintwork cleaner
cera per auto


Explanation:
Questo prodotto qui

http://www.cfg.it/prodotti_cfg.asp?azienda=CFG (poi vai su cera per auto)

fa scomparire le macchie, ravviva il colore, deterge, lucida e protegge carrozzerie di auto, quindi mi sembra che corrisponda al tuo prodotto di "car care".

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-23 21:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allora potrebbe essere \"shampoo per auto\".
Parecchi hit su Google.

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
10 mins

agree  Alessandro Cattelan (X): può essere un'idea, sempre che si tratti di una cera. lo stesso si può ottenere con gommalacca ad esempio.
12 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paintwork cleaner
detergente ravvivante


Explanation:
Hi Brianti
I'm translating the wrong way here, but I have often heard of this type of cleaner referred to as a "ravvivante".
Maybe my Italian colleagues can offer some feedback here
Maximum regards
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: I think you're right. "Ravvivante" means that it makes the color brighter.
10 hrs

agree  verbis
3 days 2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paintwork cleaner
pasta lucidante


Explanation:
Scusate, appena ho letto quello che fa questo prodotto mi è venuta in mente questa traduzione. La pasta fa tutte queste cose, io nel parlato ho sempre usato questa espressione.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search