policy advocacy

Italian translation: sostegno politico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy advocacy
Italian translation:sostegno politico
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

22:15 Apr 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / social project for child rights
English term or phrase: policy advocacy
the programme will work as integral part of XXX policy advocacy for child rights at national level for child rights advocacy focussing on issues like education for all, child labour, gender discrimination, trafficking, squttr children, ...
Mariangela Moroni
sostegno/patrocinio politico
Explanation:
vedi la domanda precedente

buona notte
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sostegno/patrocinio politico
Antonio Lucidi
4 +1sostegno della politica a favore dei diritti civili
Giorgio Testa
4patrocinio politico
Alberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sostegno/patrocinio politico


Explanation:
vedi la domanda precedente

buona notte

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato: oppure spesso non viene tradotto (I know, I know!)
8 hrs
  -> ahi ahi ahi antonella.se ti pago l'abbonamento mensile per il caffe me lo traduci?buon lavoro

agree  Simo Blom
10 hrs
  -> grazie simo

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrocinio politico


Explanation:
poichè il termine advocacy si ripete, puoi usare poi sinonimi, ma con politico direi proprio patrocinio

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sostegno della politica a favore dei diritti civili


Explanation:
to advocate= sostenere, propugnare, appoggiare
policy = politica come iniziativa
(non equivale a politics che è "La Politica" intesa, anche in modo un pò deteriore, come lotta tra partiti..).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-25 08:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate il refuso: volevo dire diritti dei bambini (e non diritti civili).

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ieri volevo scriverlo, ma poi mi son sentita fuori-competenza e ho rinunciato... forse il plurale potrebbe aiutare ulteriormente a distinguere: le politiche a favore...
15 hrs
  -> grazie luskie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search