f.e.

Italian translation: ad esempio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:f.e. (= for example)
Italian translation:ad esempio
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

08:00 Apr 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / wood industry
English term or phrase: f.e.
lobby on f.e. methyl bromide issue
Mariangela Moroni
ad esempio
Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 08:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FE For Example
www.acronymfinder.com
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ad esempio
Maurizio Foroni
3agenzia federale per la protezione dell'ambiente
esoft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ad esempio


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 08:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FE For Example
www.acronymfinder.com


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
7 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto: penso sia l'unica soluzione
41 mins

agree  Giorgio Testa: f.i. = for instance, f.e. = for example. penso sia l'interpretazione giusta
3 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs

neutral  esoft: I have always seen "e.g." or "i.e." even if not always appropriately.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agenzia federale per la protezione dell'ambiente


Explanation:
I guess we can accept that use of language changes whether we want it or not...but could it really only be "for example"?

Since there are no dissenting opinions to "for example", I will go out on a limb. Given that they are talking about lobbying....I think it could be a not so obvious reference to the federal environmental agency. However, the use of "lobby on" leads you to think on "what" as opposed to "whom" so I will rate my confidence level low.

Also, saw references to "f&e" referring to:
forest and environment
farming and environment.


FYI, I have found other references to f.e. related to ecology but they were stretching farther ...without more context it could become even more confusing...

do you have more context?

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search