Q&A consensus

Italian translation: forum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q&A consensus
Italian translation:forum
Entered by: esoft

18:53 Apr 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / wood industry
English term or phrase: Q&A consensus
c'è un sito web seguito da: for Q&A consensus
Mariangela Moroni
Feedback/Forum: domande e riscontri/forum
Explanation:
indeed, Q&A = questions and answers

what an odd combination of words.....
it never fails to amaze me how "computer-string English" - systems and web sites - is just BROKEN -- you know like BROKEN ENGLISH?

After reading and re-reading, it struck me that this could simply mean "Feedback" or "Forum" - cannot be sure without seeing the content....

Of course it could also mean something else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-30 14:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be as simple as a page where they enable audience to ask questions and provide feedback to measure consensus....that\'s why I am thinking \"forum\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-30 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"open forum\" = \"forum aperto\"
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Feedback/Forum: domande e riscontri/forum
esoft
4 -1consenso a domande e risposte
Alberta Batticciotto
2domande e risposte sul consenso
Antonella Amato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
q&a consensus
domande e risposte sul consenso


Explanation:
Qualche informazione in più?
In questo sito si parla di "consenso"?

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consenso a domande e risposte


Explanation:
Q&A è aggettivo di consensus.
Per quanto riguarda la tua nota, il costrutto è lo stesso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-30 05:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo .... trattandosi di un sito, bisognerà probabilmente dare il proprio consenso se si compila un specie di questionario (di qualsiavoglia tipo) con domande e risposte, in base alla legge sulla privacy

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  esoft: Good thinking, but, consensus does not mean "consent" - however,I also suspect that Q&A is used adjective here, although...odd combination of words "consensus and Q&A"
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
q&a consensus
Feedback/Forum: domande e riscontri/forum


Explanation:
indeed, Q&A = questions and answers

what an odd combination of words.....
it never fails to amaze me how "computer-string English" - systems and web sites - is just BROKEN -- you know like BROKEN ENGLISH?

After reading and re-reading, it struck me that this could simply mean "Feedback" or "Forum" - cannot be sure without seeing the content....

Of course it could also mean something else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-30 14:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be as simple as a page where they enable audience to ask questions and provide feedback to measure consensus....that\'s why I am thinking \"forum\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-30 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"open forum\" = \"forum aperto\"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search