beam

Italian translation: trave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam
Italian translation:trave
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

22:54 Dec 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / aerosol fire extinguishers
English term or phrase: beam
incombustible (fire-proof) material volume, such as beams, pillars, skylights or others).
Diletta Masi
trave
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trave
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4barra
Franco Rigoni


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trave


Explanation:
.

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Colin Ryan
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra


Explanation:
.

Franco Rigoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search