Automobile storage battery

Italian translation: accumulatore per la macchina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Automobile storage battery
Italian translation:accumulatore per la macchina
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

13:24 Apr 28, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Automobile storage battery
Specifiche tecniche di un televisore LCD:


Applicable Power Supply: Two options:
1. AC Power supply: AC adapter
2. Automobile storage battery (12V)

Grazie
MYRIAM LAGHA
accumulatore per la macchina
Explanation:
Credo sia per potere conettere la tv nella macchina ...
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4batteria di accumulatori
Sandra Bertolini
3 +1accumulatore per la macchina
Noelia Fernández Vega
3accumulatore
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automobile storage battery
batteria di accumulatori


Explanation:
In riferimento ai televisori viene anche utilizzata la dicitura batteria/accumulatore.

Sandra Bertolini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automobile storage battery
accumulatore per la macchina


Explanation:
Credo sia per potere conettere la tv nella macchina ...

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: batteria per automobile
15 mins
  -> grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automobile storage battery
accumulatore


Explanation:
storage battery= accumulatore
mobile= apparecchiatura, strumento, meccanismo

in italiano credo che venga trodotto semplicemente con accumulatore

fa parte del televisore

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search